Privacy Policy

In accordance with this Privacy Statement, when you visit or make a purchase from otslabvaneslida.com (the “Site” or “we”), we will collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Reach out

If you have any further inquiries, wish to obtain further information regarding our privacy policies, or wish to lodge a complaint after reviewing this policy, kindly contact us via email at [email protected] or by sending us a letter using the enclosed address.

KDC INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED

Location: 153 Doc Lap Street, Tan Quy Ward, Tan Phu District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Gathering Individual Data

When you visit our site, we collect information regarding your device, your usage patterns, and the data necessary to process your transactions. Additionally, we may collect additional information if you contact us for customer service. In this privacy statement, “personal information” refers to any data that has the potential to identify an individual, including the data set forth below. The following is a list of the specific categories of personal information that we collect and the reasons for doing so.

  • Device information
    • The information is gathered with the intention of accurately loading the website for you and doing usage analytics to improve our website.
    • Source of collection: Automatically gathered by cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels when you visit our website.
    • Disclosure for commercial purposes: provided to WordPress and Woocommerce, our processors.
    • The following personal data is gathered: search words, web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, and the websites and items you visit. It also collects how you use the site.
  • Order information
    • The following are the goals of collection: to provide you with goods or services in order to complete our contract; to handle your payment information; to plan shipping; to give you invoices and/or order confirmations; to correspond with you; to screen our orders for possible risk or fraud; and, in accordance with your preferences, to send you information or advertisements about our goods or services.
    • Origin of collection: taken from you.
    • Disclosure for commercial purposes: provided to WordPress and Woocommerce, our processors.
    • Name, billing and shipping addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and payment details (credit card numbers and PayPal accounts) are among the personal data gathered.
  • Customer support information
    • The goal of the collection is to offer client service.
    • Origin of collection: taken from your minors

Minors

Users under the age of eighteen are not permitted to use this site. We do not knowingly gather children’s personal information. Kindly get in touch with us at the aforementioned address if you, as the parent or guardian, think your child has given us personal information and would like it deleted.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use WordPress & Woocommerce to power our online store.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://thenai.org/about-online-advertising/faq/?tab=2

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING – https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) possess the prerogative to object to data processing that is exclusively predicated on automated decision-making, including profiling, provided that such processing has a legal or other substantial impact on them.

We engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor WordPress & Woocommerce uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Selling Personal Information

Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

NAME FUNCTION DURATION
_ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
_storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session

Reporting and Analytics

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “CONTACT INFORMATION” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority.